Post
Samsung S25 FE, Honest Review After 7 Days of Use: The Best Smartphone Under 500,000 Won?The Samsung S25 FE offers flagship-level build quality, display, and improved performance at a price point of around 400,000 to 500,000 KRW. It stands out with a slimmer and lighter design compared to the S24 FE, along with enhanced battery performance, providing a satisfying experience for daily use and gaming.
1. 💰 The Amazing Price and Contents of the S25 FE
· The Samsung S25 FE was launched during Flipkart's sale period for 400,000-420,000 KRW for the 128GB model and 470,000-500,000 KRW for the 256GB model. The reviewed model is the 256GB version.
· We'll cover improvements compared to the S24 FE and differences from the S25.
· We'll analyze if the S25 FE is a good choice for those looking for a smartphone in the 400,000-500,000 KRW range.
· We'll cover improvements compared to the S24 FE and differences from the S25.
· We'll analyze if the S25 FE is a good choice for those looking for a smartphone in the 400,000-500,000 KRW range.
00:00 - 01:25
1. 💰 The Amazing Price and Contents of the S25 FE
· The Samsung S25 FE was launched during Flipkart's sale period for 400,000-420,000 KRW for the 128GB model and 470,000-500,000 KRW for the 256GB model. The reviewed model is the 256GB version.
· We'll cover improvements compared to the S24 FE and differences from the S25.
· We'll analyze if the S25 FE is a good choice for those looking for a smartphone in the 400,000-500,000 KRW range.
· We'll cover improvements compared to the S24 FE and differences from the S25.
· We'll analyze if the S25 FE is a good choice for those looking for a smartphone in the 400,000-500,000 KRW range.
01:26 - 02:17
2. ✨ Premium Build Quality Resembling the S Series
· The S25 FE boasts the same premium build quality as the S series, giving a luxurious feel in hand.
· Both the front and back are protected by Gorilla Glass Victus Plus, with an aluminum frame.
· Compared to the S24 FE, it's 6mm slimmer and weighs 213g down to 190g, while the battery capacity increased from 4700mAh to 4900mAh. One-handed usability has been improved.
· It also features flagship functionalities like IP68 water and dust resistance, eSIM support, and a USB 3.2 port (supporting DeX).
· Both the front and back are protected by Gorilla Glass Victus Plus, with an aluminum frame.
· Compared to the S24 FE, it's 6mm slimmer and weighs 213g down to 190g, while the battery capacity increased from 4700mAh to 4900mAh. One-handed usability has been improved.
· It also features flagship functionalities like IP68 water and dust resistance, eSIM support, and a USB 3.2 port (supporting DeX).
02:18 - 03:47
3. 📱 6.7-inch Display and Sound for Enhanced Immersion
· The 6.7-inch display is the same size as the S24 FE, but the slimmer bezels enhance immersion. The bottom bezel is slightly thicker.
· It supports a brightness of up to 1900 nits, providing a clear screen indoors and outdoors.
· The optical fingerprint sensor requires a slight press and recognizes the print about 7-8 out of 10 times. It's not an ultrasonic sensor.
· While not an LTPO display, it automatically adjusts to 1Hz for the Always-On Display, improving battery efficiency. It operates at 120Hz when watching content.
· The stereo speakers are sufficiently loud with good separation, and the haptic feedback is also decent.
· It supports a brightness of up to 1900 nits, providing a clear screen indoors and outdoors.
· The optical fingerprint sensor requires a slight press and recognizes the print about 7-8 out of 10 times. It's not an ultrasonic sensor.
· While not an LTPO display, it automatically adjusts to 1Hz for the Always-On Display, improving battery efficiency. It operates at 120Hz when watching content.
· The stereo speakers are sufficiently loud with good separation, and the haptic feedback is also decent.
04:06 - 07:25
4. 🚀 Exynos 2400 Processor Performance and Gaming Test
· Equipped with the Exynos 2400 processor, its clock speed has been improved compared to the previous model. It achieved around 2 million points in the AnTuTu benchmark.
· In the CPU throttling test, it recorded a maximum of 350,000 points, an average of 300,000 points, and a minimum of 279,000 points, showing about 80% stability.
· It uses UFS 4.0 storage for fast read/write speeds.
· In the BGMI game test, it achieved an average of 95fps at 120fps settings, showing improved performance over the S24 FE. The maximum temperature reached 42°C.
· For high-spec games like Genshin Impact, it records an average of 45-50fps. While not a dedicated gaming phone, it offers a significantly improved gaming experience compared to the S24 FE.
· In the CPU throttling test, it recorded a maximum of 350,000 points, an average of 300,000 points, and a minimum of 279,000 points, showing about 80% stability.
· It uses UFS 4.0 storage for fast read/write speeds.
· In the BGMI game test, it achieved an average of 95fps at 120fps settings, showing improved performance over the S24 FE. The maximum temperature reached 42°C.
· For high-spec games like Genshin Impact, it records an average of 45-50fps. While not a dedicated gaming phone, it offers a significantly improved gaming experience compared to the S24 FE.
07:26 - 08:39
5. ✨ One UI 6.1 Update and Galaxy AI Features
· The One UI 6.1 update is applied, and 7 years of OS update support are guaranteed. Android 14 is pre-installed.
· The user interface has been improved, and various elements like toggles and the app drawer can be customized.
· Galaxy AI features (Call Assist, Writing Assist, Interpreter, Note Assist, Transcript Assist, etc.) are supported and can be usefully applied in daily life.
· Call recording and Call Assist features (caller identification and call purpose clarification) are also provided.
· The user interface has been improved, and various elements like toggles and the app drawer can be customized.
· Galaxy AI features (Call Assist, Writing Assist, Interpreter, Note Assist, Transcript Assist, etc.) are supported and can be usefully applied in daily life.
· Call recording and Call Assist features (caller identification and call purpose clarification) are also provided.
08:40 - 11:23
6. 📸 50MP Main Camera and Various Shooting Modes
· The rear camera setup includes a 50MP main (OIS), an 8MP telephoto (3x optical zoom), and a 12MP ultrawide. The front camera is 12MP.
· Both front and rear cameras support 4K 60fps video recording, and the rear camera can also shoot 8K 30fps.
· Daytime photos have good detail and color, and the 3x zoom photos are also satisfactory. The ultrawide camera might capture slightly darker shots in low-light conditions.
· In night shots, noise tends to increase, and detail decreases.
· The front camera provides good skin tones and details in both daylight and low-light conditions, and the portrait mode works well.
· During video recording, switching between 1x, 2x, and 3x zoom is smooth, delivering stable results.
· Both front and rear cameras support 4K 60fps video recording, and the rear camera can also shoot 8K 30fps.
· Daytime photos have good detail and color, and the 3x zoom photos are also satisfactory. The ultrawide camera might capture slightly darker shots in low-light conditions.
· In night shots, noise tends to increase, and detail decreases.
· The front camera provides good skin tones and details in both daylight and low-light conditions, and the portrait mode works well.
· During video recording, switching between 1x, 2x, and 3x zoom is smooth, delivering stable results.
12:19 - 12:55
7. 📶 Stable 5G Network and Connectivity
· Testing with Jio and Airtel SIM cards shows consistent 5G connectivity and fast network speeds.
· Call quality is excellent, with no network drops or call interruptions.
· It supports the latest connectivity features like Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.4, and a USB 3.2 Type-C port.
· Samsung DeX and Wireless DeX are supported, and Samsung Pay and Good Lock apps can also be used.
· Call quality is excellent, with no network drops or call interruptions.
· It supports the latest connectivity features like Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.4, and a USB 3.2 Type-C port.
· Samsung DeX and Wireless DeX are supported, and Samsung Pay and Good Lock apps can also be used.
12:56 - 14:11
8. 🔋 4900mAh Battery and 45W Fast Charging
· It features a 4900mAh battery and supports 45W wired fast charging. (The S25 base model supports 25W charging)
· It also supports 15W wireless charging and 4.5W reverse wireless charging.
· For typical usage, it provides about 7 hours of screen time and all-day battery backup.
· Even in heavy usage scenarios, including 2 hours of BGMI gaming, it showed battery performance lasting for 2 days.
· Overall, no significant issues with heat or battery were found.
· It also supports 15W wireless charging and 4.5W reverse wireless charging.
· For typical usage, it provides about 7 hours of screen time and all-day battery backup.
· Even in heavy usage scenarios, including 2 hours of BGMI gaming, it showed battery performance lasting for 2 days.
· Overall, no significant issues with heat or battery were found.
14:12 - 15:46
9. 🤔 Purchase Value of the S25 FE and Recommended Audience
· With a price of 400,000-500,000 KRW, it offers a well-balanced performance in build quality, display, camera, and software experience, making it highly valuable.
· While its camera performance might be slightly less than competitors like the Vivo X200T, the overall polish of the S25 FE is superior.
· If considering the S25 FE, the 256GB model is recommended. If your budget allows, the S25 model with its Snapdragon processor and improved camera is also a good alternative.
· The S24 FE is currently hard to find, and the S25 model is more expensive. Therefore, if you're looking for a reasonable option in the 400,000-500,000 KRW range, the S25 FE is a great choice.
· While its camera performance might be slightly less than competitors like the Vivo X200T, the overall polish of the S25 FE is superior.
· If considering the S25 FE, the 256GB model is recommended. If your budget allows, the S25 model with its Snapdragon processor and improved camera is also a good alternative.
· The S24 FE is currently hard to find, and the S25 model is more expensive. Therefore, if you're looking for a reasonable option in the 400,000-500,000 KRW range, the S25 FE is a great choice.
